GP Clinical Research

Heath Lane Surgery is Now a Research Practice

Heath Lane Surgery is involved in research. Our lead GP is Dr William Priestman.

We only get involved in trials with the necessary approval of local research networks.

Some trials may involve taking new medication and some trials just involve closer monitoring of your medical condition.

We find that most patients enjoy being involved in research for the following reasons:

  • Helping others
  • Getting access to new treatments
  • Closer monitoring of your medical conditions

We may occasionally ask you to become involved with our research by letter or in person. Please feel free to say no but we would like to say thank you to those that do chose to take part.

Current Studies we are undertaking:

GENVASC Study - (University of Leicester) The purpose of GENVASC is to help determine whether the addition of genetic information can improve risk prediction of Coronary Artery Disease (CAD). 

 Study Privacy Notice

GENVASC Study Participant Information Sheet

RCGP RSC COVID-19 Surveillance Study - (University of Oxford) Since the outbreak of COVID-19 in Wuhan, China, we have been working closely with Public Health England (PHE) and other national bodies to closely monitor and make plans to deal with any situation that may develop in the UK. A vital part of that will be to monitor the number of suspected COVID-19 cases in the community in a timely way. PHE has commissioned the RCGP Research Surveillance Centre to incorporate monitoring of COVID-19 into its virology surveillance scheme.

PRINCIPLE Study - (University of Oxford) The study involves a randomised controlled trial in primary care to evaluate low risk intervention for high
risk people. In the first instance this platform will evaluate a drug called hydroxychloroquine.

PRIDE Study - (University of Nottingham) To investigate the feasibility and acceptability of conducting a randomised controlled trial (RCT) to compare the clinical and cost effectiveness of the PRIDE intervention delivered in addition to usual care with usual care only for people with mild dementia.

Breathlessness Diagnostic Pathway Study - (University of Leicester) Breathlessness is a common reason for people to see their GP, there are many causes of breathlessness, this study will look at different approaches for GP's to use to find a cause.  We want to see if this changes the long term health for a person with Breathlessness.

MERIT Study - (University of Oxford) To assess the effectiveness of daily use of D-mannose compared with placebo in preventing symptomatic UTI in women.



Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website